Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Last Updated: August 29, 2021 

Terms of Use Last Updated: August 29, 2021

StudyGoals, LLC (“StudyGoals”) wants to make sure you understand how we collect and use your personal information when you provide it to us. If there’s anything about this Privacy Policy you don’t understand, please contact us: help@mystudygoals.com

Individuals with Disabilities

If you are a person with a disability who requires a reasonable accommodation, please contact help@mystudygoals.com.

StudyGoals, connects individuals seeking tutoring services with tutors who wish to provide tutoring services from third party providers through websites, web based applications, our mobile application, and other means (each, a “Service” and collectively, the “Services”).

By using our Services, either by visiting our website without signing up for the Services (“Visitor”) or by creating an account (“User”), you signify your consent to our Privacy Policy.

Note about children: As required by applicable law and our Terms of Service, children under the age of 16 in the U.S. (and a higher age if required by the applicable law in another country) may only use our Services with the express prior consent of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a Teacher or School Administrator you must obtain all necessary parental consents before allowing students to use the Services.

 

Privacy policy

StudyGoals is committed to protecting your privacy. You may choose to share personal information with us, and that information may be shared with our Users and our community partners that facilitate tutoring services (“Affiliates”) as described below so that you can use our Services

 

Collection of Personal Information

Visitors to StudyGoals website are not required to create an account; however, we may automatically collect some usage information, such as information collected through cookies, as described below in the “Information Collected Automatically” section below.

Users either create an account independently or through a single sign on associated with Facebook and/or Google. When you log in to StudyGoals Services and set up an account, you may provide your personal information to us. Your decision to provide this information is voluntary, but necessary to use our Services, and without your information we will be unable to provide our Services to you. The registration form collects information such as your name, email address, address, billing information, and location, and we may also collect personally identifiable information and other non-public information such as your relevant student data, metadata, and user content generated through your interaction with the Services or as provided by your school.

Specifically, StudyGoals collects the following information about Users.

  • First and last name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Profile photo

  • Student data includes but not limited to:

    • School

    • Courses

    • Graduation Year

    • Major

  • Billing information (such as credit card number) (Only collected if tutoring services require payment.)

Users may choose to provide tutoring services through StudyGoals (“Tutor”). If you would like to become a Tutor, you will be required to provide additional information for StudyGoals to verify that you are able to tutor other Users in a particular subject and to help you receive payments. Such information includes the following:

  • Bank account information (to facilitate payouts)

  • Last four digits of social security number (full social security number required for tutors that exceed $600 in a year)

Identification document* (e.g., driver’s license or passport) (*only required for certain Users)

Note that billing information for Users, and bank account information, social security number, and identification documents for Tutors, are required to process payments through our third party service provider, Stripe. StudyGoals does not retain this information. Such information is subject to Stripe’s privacy policy, available

here

. Users, including Tutors, are responsible for reviewing Stripe’s privacy policy. StudyGoals is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

We use your personal information for billing purposes; assessments of and provision of Services, including by sending such information to Tutors to arrange Services; pre-qualification for User recruiting; for StudyGoals’ marketing of the Services; to communicate with you; and for internal auditing. We may also use the collected information to confirm that you are authorized to use the Service and to fulfill a requested transaction, including the processing of payments. For Service activities that request personal information, you agree to provide accurate and current information. Your registration and/or participation in our Service may be canceled without notice if you provide false information or violate any term of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

 

Protection of Children's Information

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to StudyGoals. For that reason, we created certain features designed to help protect Personal Information relating to children who are less than 16 years of age or older if required by applicable law (“Child Users”).

StudyGoals does not knowingly permit Child Users to use our Services without prior, express consent from a parent or legal guardian, except through agreements with schools or districts or as otherwise permitted under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”) and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”). If we learn that Personal Information of a Child User has been collected on our Services without prior parental consent, then we will take appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian (“Parent”) and discover that your child under the age of 16 (or a higher age if required by applicable law) has a registered account with our Services without your consent, please contact us to request that we delete that child’s personal information from our systems.

 

How does a child use the Services?

Child Users cannot access or use the Services without first receiving a prompt from their school. StudyGoals obligates schools and teachers (or other authorized individuals) to first obtain any necessary parental consents before permitting children to register for an account or use the services.

 

What children’s information is visible to others?

The child’s or student’s profile is made available and visible to the public through StudyGoals. Tutors and school personnel may be able to view all information about their students.

Parents: to review your child’s User data you must request the information from your child’s school.

 

A Note about FERPA:

Certain records collected or maintained by StudyGoals are subject to FERPA. FERPA provides parents (or students if over the age of 18) with certain rights with regard to those records. For more information on those rights and other important information about FERPA, please see Knack Technologies’ FERPA Guide.

 

Information Collected Automatically

Like other websites and online services, we and our analytics providers, vendors and other third-party service providers may automatically collect certain "Usage Information" whenever you access and use the Services. For example, we may collect information regarding how often a user accesses certain features.

Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL that referred you to our Services (if applicable), the search terms you entered into a search engine that lead you to our Services (if applicable), all of the areas within our Services that you visit, and the time of day you used the Services, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including to select appropriate content to display to you and to enhance or otherwise improve the Services and our products.

In addition, we automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for any computer, mobile phone or other device (any, a "Device") you may use to access the Services. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access a Service, and our servers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third-party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access a Service, internet service provider (ISP), date and time of your visit, browser language, browser type, referring and exit pages and URLs, amount of time spent on particular pages, which parts of our Services you use, which links you click, search terms, operating system, traffic and related statistics, keywords, and/or other general browsing or usage data. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.

Usage Information is collected via tracking technologies.

 

Cookies

Like many other websites and apps, we use “cookies” (a small file sent to your computer by a website or device to allow the website or app to store information which uniquely identifies you) or other similar software to collect data in order to assist our users and provide them with a more personal experience visits in our Website or apps. For example, cookies help our systems recognize you if you return to our Services shortly after exiting them. You can always disable cookies at your browser or device’s settings, but please note that if you do so, some (or all) of the features and functionality of our Services may not be available to you.

 

How We Respond To Do Not Track Signals:

Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" (DNT) signal to websites and online service you visit. DNT is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the internet industry is still working to determine what DNT means, how to comply with DNT, and how to create a common approach to responding to DNT. To find out more about "Do Not Track", please visit

http://www.allaboutdnt.com

Bug Tracking

We also use a bug tracking tool for collecting data about crashes or bugs on a user’s device. Our tool collects additional information about the device when a failure occurs including available device memory, total device memory, available storage, and device properties such as the OS and kernel version or browser properties.

 

Mobile Device

If you use the Services through a mobile device, or our mobile application, you agree that StudyGoals may store and use that information for security purposes (for example, for user verification or authentication).

Users in our mobile application give our app permission to access photos when they are uploading photos for profile and/or questions, their contacts when they invite users to join the Service, and their camera and microphone when they join video chat. StudyGoals only uses this information locally. We do not transmit the information to our servers.

 

Data De-Identification

StudyGoals may use your de-identified data for product development, research, or other purposes. De-identified data will have all direct personal identifiers (such as name, ID numbers, exact date of birth, and school ID) removed and otherwise be anonymized. StudyGoals will not attempt to re-identify de-identified data or transfer the same to a third party unless the transferee also agrees not to attempt re-identification.

 

Disclosure Policy

StudyGoals will not disclose any of your confidential personal information, except as described herein, when we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to cooperate with local, state and/or federal law enforcement authorities, to enforce our Terms of Use or prevent unauthorized use of the Service, to respond to claims that any content in the Service violates the rights of third parties, upon request of or as otherwise authorized by an academic institution connected to an investigation into academic integrity, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of StudyGoals, LLC., its users, or the public.

 

School Partners or Sponsors

Select schools choose to partner with StudyGoals to offer tutoring to their students or subsidize the cost of tutoring, and some sponsors partner with StudyGoals to offer subsidized Services to you. To take advantage of these opportunities, you may be required to authenticate your relationship with the school by logging in to use our Services through your school’s single sign on. School Partners may collect data about how you use the Services to understand their students’ performance in various classes, sponsors may collect data about you related to your use of the Services. In both cases, StudyGoals will share with such schools and sponsors your non-FERPA related data, including but not limited to usage data, messaging history, and meeting data.

School Administrators that we are partnered with will have the ability to monitor the use of the Services for their students. They can view information such as which students are Users and Tutors, tutoring session scheduled, and chats between Users.

 

Tutor Profile

If you are a Tutor, you may choose to provide information for your Tutor Profile. Tutor Profiles are public and available to anyone affiliated with StudyGoals, including but not limited to other Users, students you may tutor, partner schools, employer affiliates, and any third parties with whom the information is shared by one of these Users. From time to time, StudyGoals may compile a list of Tutors from public Tutor Profiles and provide this information to our affiliates, who may use the information for a variety of purposes, including advertising for job opportunities.

 

Rating and Feedback

StudyGoals relies on rating and feedback from users regarding Tutors and the tutoring services provided, and as such, requires rating and feedback from Users after a completed tutoring session. StudyGoals reserves the right to replicate a User's written comments about the Services in promotional materials and/or in business development materials, along with the User's first name and institution. The User's email address and any other personal information will not be used at any time without the User's consent.

Feedback from Tutors about the student Users they are tutoring may be shared with the User’s school, but will not be made public.

 

Links

StudyGoals' Services may contain links to third party websites or third party materials made available online. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third party website or material. We encourage you to be aware that when you leave our page, you are responsible for reading the policies of any third-party site you may visit. StudyGoals' privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us.

 

Security

StudyGoals agrees to take reasonable precautions to protect your information in accordance with industry practices. This includes appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to secure your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, and use. StudyGoals will conduct periodic risk assessments and remedy any identified security vulnerabilities in a timely manner. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we cannot guarantee the security of information sent via your personal Internet connection, and you will provide any information over your connection at your own risk.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account login information and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your Account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use, or suspected unauthorized use of your Account or any other breach of security. StudyGoals cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the above requirements.

 

Marketing and Advertising

StudyGoals will use your data only for the purposes described herein, will collect only data necessary to provide the Services and as described herein, and will share data only as necessary to provide the Services and as described herein.

 

Data Retention

StudyGoals will retain your data, including chat logs to enable access to discussions with your Tutors after your scheduled sessions, for as long as your account is active. If your account is terminated, StudyGoals will delete your information within a commercially reasonable time after your account has been terminated.

At this time, StudyGoals does not offer a feature where Users may record and retain video of tutoring sessions. However, Users may use third party services to record sessions and retain that data separately. Use of such third party services is subject to the third party’s privacy policies and the terms of the parties involved, including the school, if applicable. StudyGoals is not responsible for the privacy or business practices of any third party.

Even if your account is closed, information may remain in backup or archive records and we may retain certain data relevant to preventing fraud or future abuse or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable or de-identified data, account recovery or if required by law. All retained data will continue to be subject to the applicable privacy policy for the Service.

 

Updates to Privacy Policy

We will notify you of material changes to the Privacy Policy on our Website and/or by email, and make additional efforts to notify customers of material changes that impact the treatment of data collected through our Services.

StudyGoals may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. Upon any update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy will be updated. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy and your account for notice of such modifications. Your continued use of the Services following an update to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

Users Located Outside of the U.S.

Our Services are operated in the United States and are not intended for users outside of the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about StudyGoals' Privacy Policy or the practices of StudyGoals, please contact StudyGoals at

help@mystudygoals.com

Last Updated on August 29, 2021